You are here: HomeCensusesHunnington Census, 1901

Hunnington Census, 1901

1901 Census Records for Hunnington

Name of Street, Place or Road, and Name or No. of HouseNameSurnameRelation to Head of FamilyConditionAgeRank, Profession or OccupationWhere Born
Yew Tree Farm [Schedule No. 1] William H Southwell Head Mar 68 Farmer [Own Acct - at home] Halesowen Worcs
Nancy A Southwell Wife Mar 57 Middlesex
Gamble Wood Boarder Un 26 Civil Engineer [Worker - at home] London
William Street Nephew Un 21 Carter on farm Ag Farm - [Worker] Middlesex
Ruth Street Neice Un 23 Servant - domestic Worker Middlesex
Black Smith Shop [Schedule No. 2] Allen Medlicott Head Mar 34 Shoeing and General Smith [Own acct at home] Romsley Worcs
Harriet Medlicott Wife Mar 34 Romsley Worcs
Thomas E Medlicott Son Un 8 Romsley Worcs
Thomas Withers F-in-Law Mar 81 Living on own means Romsley Worcs
Hannah Withers M-in-Law Mar 75 Romsley Worcs
Schedule No. 3] James A Oldfield Head Mar 29 Horsekeeper's Groom [Worker] Wyke Yorkshire
Alice Oldfield Wife Mar 29 Bredenbury Herefordshire
Gwendolin Oldfield Daur Un 1 Chorlton Lancs
John J. Rhoades Boarder Un 30 Navvy [Worker] Rochdale Lancs
Thomas Godfrey Boarder Un 28 Navvy [Worker] Bridgewater Somerset
[Schedule No. 4] Ann Withers Head Un 72 Hunnington Worcs
John Mason Visitor Un 26 Grocers Assistant Cradley Heath Worcs
Sun Inn [Schedule No. 5] Frederick Grazier Head Mar 43 Licensed Victualler (Pub) [Worker at home] Stoke Worcs
Charlotte Grazier Wife Mar 44 Hagley Worcs
Florence Grazier Daur Un 22 Stoke Worcs
Ethel Commander Neice Un 19 Kidderminster Worcs
School House [Schedule No. 6] Charles Tarron Head Mar 44 Schoolmaster London Surrey
Sarah A Tarron Wife Mar 43 School Teacher Cheriton Kent
Ethel C Tarron Daur Un 19 Hunnington Worcestershire
Hilda M Tarron Daur Un 15 Dressmaker [Own Accnt - at home] Hunnington Worcestershire
Grace Ellen Symes Boarder Un 24 School Teacher Birmingham
Porch House [Schedule No. 7] Joseph G Nicklin Head Mar 65 Farmer -Employer Oldbury Worcs
Caroline Nicklin Wife Mar 64 Rowley Regis Staffs
Martha Davis Serv Wid 53 General Servant Dometic Rowley Regis Staffs
Horse Pool [Schedule No. 8] Alfred Meacham Head Mar 58 Farm Bailiff [Worker] Worcestershire
Sarah Meacham Wife Mar 50 Cradley Worcs
William Webb Boarder Un 36 Horse Driver Clifton on Teme Worcs
Schedule No. 9 John Roberts Lodger Un 37 Engine Driver [At home] Wales
Schedule No. 11] Charles Dalton Head Mar 40 Engine Driver [at home] Westmoreland
Elizabeth Dalton Wife Mar 35 Burton on Trent
Field House [Schedule No. 12] Daniel Haden Head Mar 55 Farm Bailiff [Worker] Romsley Worcs
Emma Haden Wife Mar 44 Romsley Worcs
Jesse Haden Son Un 20 Wagener on Farm - Ag Horse Romsley Worcs
Florence Haden Daur Un 14 Romsley Worcs [Fits]
Edgar Haden Son Un 11 Romsley Worcs
William A D Haden Nephew Un 34 General Labourer Romsley Worcs
Police Station [Schedule No. 13] Albert G Price Head Mar 32 Police Constable Bewdley Worcs
Elizabeth Price Wife Mar 35 Black Heath Staffs
William J Price Son Un 8 Halesowen Worcs
Mary E Price Daur Un 6 Halesowen Worcs
Albert G Price Son Un 5 Causeway Green Worcs
The Hollies [Schedule No. 14] Arthur Baylis Head Mar 34 Hay Dealer & Farmer [Own accnt - at home] .....grove Mill Worcs
Florence Baylis Wife Mar 31 Stoke Cross Worcs
Mary Baylis Daur Un 7 Illey Worcs
William Baylis Son Un 5 Illey Worcs
Arthur Baylis Son Un 4 Illey Worcs
Emma Baylis Daur Un 1 Hunnington Worcs
Baby Baylis Son Un 1 day Hunnington Worcs
The Hollies [Schedule No.15] William Tozeland Head Mar 45 Navvy - Worker Leicestershire
Sarah A Tozeland Wife Mar 37 Leicestershire
William Tozeland Son Un 15 General Labourer - Worker Leicestershire
Elizabeth Tozeland Daur Un 12 Leicestershire
Walter Tozeland Son Un 9 Leicestershire
John Tanner Boarder Un 28 Navvy - Worker Leicestershire
Red Hill Farm [Schedule No. 16] Charles White Head Mar 33 Stockman on Farm Ag Cattle - Worker Kington Worcesters
Louisa J White Wife Mar 27 Salwarpe Worcs
Millicent E White Daur Un 1 Ombersley Worcs
Frederick Tigwood Boarder Un 22 Waggoner on Farm Ag horse - Worker Stretton on Fosse Warks
The Breach [Schedule No. 17] Samuel Davenport Head Mar 42 General Labourer Belbroughton Worcestershire
Eliza Davenport Wife Mar 38 Marlcliff Warks
Beatrice N Davenport Daur Un 12 Romsley Worcs
Lilian M Davenport Daur Un 10 Romsley Worcs
Thomas S Davenport Son Un 6 Romsley Worcs
Harry G Davenport Son Un 2 Romsley Worcs
Henry Tanner Bro-in-law Widr 53 General Labourer - Worker Barton Gloucs
The Breach [Schedule No. 18] Joseph Reddon Head Mar 57 Game Keeper - Worker Coleshill Warw
Ellen Reddon Wife Mar 70 Newton le Willows Lancs
Railway Station [Schedule No. 19] James C Swallow Head Mar 31 Station Master -at home Shrewsbury Shrops
Kate E Swallow Wife Mar 27 Birmingham Warks
Marion K Swallow Daur Un 2 Langley Green Oldbury Worcs
Lilian E Swallow Daur Un 1 Hunnington Worcs
The Goodrest [Schedule No. 20] William Hollies Head Mar 51 Farmer Employer - at home Halesowen Worcestershire
Elizabeth Hollies Wife Mar 52 Halesowen Worcestershire
Robert Arnold Serv Un 22 Coachman Domestic - Worker N.K.
Dove House Fields [Schedule No. 21] David Bridge Head Widr 54 Farmer - Employer - at home Darby End, Worcs
Mary Bridge Daur Un 24 Dudley Wood Worcs
David Bridge Son Un 21 Farmer's Son - Worker - at home Cradley Staffs
Leonora Bridge Daur Un 20 Cradley Staffs
Oaten Fields [Schedule No. 22] Joseph Cattell Head Mar 47 Nails & Chain Manufacturer - Employer Hunnington Worcs
Mary J Cattell Wife Mar 47 Catshill Worcs
Alice M Cattell Daur Un 22 Halesowen Worcs
Edith C D Cattell Daur Un 19 Halesowen Worcs
Emily M Capewell Serv Un 20 General Servant Domestic Penkridge Staffs
Joseph Hickman Vis Un 14 Upper Gornal Worcs
Thomas E Winwood Serv Un 33 Waggoner on Farm Madeley Worcs
Thomas Stanton Serv Un 15 Stockman on Farm Ag Cattle Gloucester
Grange Cottage [Schedule No. 23] William Byng Head Mar 66 General Blacksmith - Own Accnt at home Bromsgrove Worcs
Sarah Byng Wife Mar 45 Oldbury Worcs
David Byng Son Un 20 Blacksmith - Worker at home Crewe Cheshire
The Grange [Schedule No. 24] Estella Dymond Serv Un 39 Cook Domestic Servant - Worker Bovey Tracy Devon
Maria Morgan Serv Un 35 Parlour Maid Domestic - Worker/td> Coddington Herefs
Mary J Heath Serv Un 35 House Maid Domestic Kidderminster Worcs
Emily James Serv Un 16 House Maid Domstic Hagley Worcs
Mabel Voes Serv Un 19 Kitchen Maid Domestic Weymouth Dorset
Grange Mill [Schedule No. 25] Charles R Moseley Head Widr 68 Farmer & Miller - Employer at home Halesowen Worcs
Mary A Etheredge Serv Un 40 General Servant Halesowen Worcs
Mill Lane [Schedule No. 26] Edward Lewis Head Mar 36 Carpenter - Worker Halesowen Worcs
Edith Lewis Wife Mar 26 Halesowen Worcs
Edith Lewis Daur Un 8 Halesowen Worcs
Charles Lewis Son Un 2 mo Hunnington Worcs
Mary Hutton S-in-law Un 32 French Polisher - Worker Halesowen Worcs
Mill Lane [Schedule No. 27] George Hackett Head Mar 22 Furnace Stoker Halesowen Worcs
Jane Hackett Wife Mar 26 Woodgate Worcs
Woodman Inn [Schedule No. 28] John Withers Head Mar 47 Publican & Farmer - Employer - at home Hunnington Worcs
Ann M Withers Wife Mar 47 Halesowen Worcs
Annie E Withers Daur Un 23 Hunnington Worcs
Alice S Withers Daur Un 21 Hunnington Worcs
John B Withers Son Un 18 General Labourer - Worker Hunnington Worcs
Samuel H Withers Son Un 16 Carter in tube works - Worker Hunnington Worcs
Charles S Withers Son Un 11 Hunnington Worcs
Arthur C Withers Son Un 9 Hunnington Worcs
Mill Lane Myrtle Cottage [Schedule No. 29] John Sheen Head Mar 42 Coachman and Gardener - Worker Great Malvern Worcs
Louisa Sheen Wife Mar 37 Illey Worcs
Edith Sheen Daur Un 12 Handsworth Birmingham
John Sheen Son Un 7 Halesowen Worcs
Thomas M Sheen Son Un 3 Halesowen Worcs
Mill Lane [Schedule No. 30] Charles Southwell Head Mar 43 Gardener Domestic - Worker Halesowen Worcs
Henrietta Southwell Wife Mar 32 Liverpool
Henrietta Morris M-in-law Wid 67 Germany
Mill Lane [Schedule No.31] Ernest Bellinger Head Mar 24 Bricklayer - Worker Coldford Gloucestershire
Margaret Bellinger Wife Mar 31 Radnor Wales
William E Sneade Boarder Un 24 Bricklayer's labourer - Worker Newtown Montgomery
Mill Lane [Schedule No. 32] Joseph Rudge Head Mar 27 Clerk in Nail Trade - Worker Halesowen Worcs
Kate Rudge Wife Mar 25 Halesowen Worcs
Joseph Rudge Son Un 1 Halesowen Worcs
33 Mill Lane [Schedule No. 33] Sarah A Coley Head Wid 43 Lye Worcs
Harriet Coley Daur Un 16 Painter Lapal Worcs
Thomas Coley Son Un 15 General Labourer in Gas Works -Worker Lapal Worcs
Joseph Coley Son Un 13 General Labourer in tube Works - Worker Lapal Worcs
Lucy Coley Daur Un 12 Lapal Worcs
Leonard Coley Son Un 7 Hunnington Worcs
Mill Lane [Schedule No. 34] Arthur Harrold Head Mar 36 Watchman on Railway - Rly Port - Worker Worcestershire
Rebecca Harrold Wife Mar 34 Staffordshire
Philip Harrold Son Un 11 Worcestershire
Horace Harrold Son Un 9 Worcestershire
Arthur Harrold Son Un 6 Worcestershire
Nellie Harrold Daur Un 4 Worcestershire
Mill Lane [Schedule No. 35] Stephen Waldron Head Mar 67 Nailmaker - at home Hasbury Worcs
Ann Waldron Wife Mar 67 Nailmaker - Worker at home Halesowen Worcs
Elizabeth Waldron Adopted Un 21 Nailmaker - Worker - at home London
Mill Lane [Schedule No. 36] Mary A Cooper Head Wid 59 Halesowen Worcs
Richard Cooper Son Un 27 Finisher in Casting Works - Worker Old Hill Staffs
Harry Cooper Son Un 25 Carter in Iron Works Old Hill Staffs
Annie Cooper G'daur Un 18 ? Housekeeper - Worker Old Hill Staffs
Mill Lane [Schedule No. 37] Thomas J A Clifford Head Mar 36 Forman in Carriage Works - Worker Birmingham Warks
Florence Clifford Wife Mar 27 Birmingham Warks
May Clifford Daur Un 6 Birmingham Warks
James J Clifford Son Un 5 Birmingham Warks
John T Clifford Son Un 1 mo Hunnington Worcs
Woodman Road [Schedule No. 38] William Walker Head Mar 39 Coal Miner - C Hewer - Worker Halesowen Worcs
Charlotte Walker Wife Mar 39 Halesowen Worcs
Amy Walker Daur Un 17 Perambulator Painter Halesowen Worcs
Alice Walker Daur Un 15 Perambulator Cane Wrapper - Worker Halesowen Worcs
Harriet Walker Daur Un 13 Perambulator Painter - Worker Halesowen Worcs
Frank Walker Son Un 10 Halesowen Worcs
Daniel Walker Son Un 10 Halesowen Worcs
Joseph Walker Son Un 7 Halesowen Worcs
Thomas Walker Son Un 3 Halesowen Worcs
William T Walker Son Un 1 Halesowen Worcs
Woodman Road [Schedule No. 39] George S Simmonds Head Mar 35 Printer Compositor - Worker Willenhall Staffs
Emma Simmonds Wife Mar 35 Walsall Staffs
Elsie R Simmonds Daur Un 7 Smethwick Staffs
George C Simmonds Son Un 5 Smethwick Staffs
Noah B Simmonds Son Un 4 mo Halesowen Worcs
Mary A Berry M-in-Law Wid 74 living on own means Thetford Norfolk
Woodman Road [Schedule No. 40] William Westwood Head Mar 33 Bricklayer's Labourer - Worker Cradley Worcs
Jane Westwood Wife Mar 35 Halesowen Worcs
Harry Westwood Son Un 13 Labourer in Gas Tube Works Halesowen Worcs
Lucy Westwood Daur Un 11 Cradley Worcs
Woodman Road [Schedule No. 41] Thomas Cooper Head Mar 31 Bricklayer Beauty Bank Old Hill
Lucy Cooper Wife Mar 34 Halesowen Worcs
Arthur Cooper Son Un 6 Halesowen Worcs
Elsie Cooper Daur Un 2 Hunnington Worcs
Woodman Road [Schedule No. 42] Alfred Rudge Head Mar 61 Gardener Domestic - Worker Halesowen Worcs
Elizabeth Rudge Wife Mar 60 Halesowen Worcs

© Romsley & Hunnington History Society, 2019. View our Privacy Policy.

Website by Writing the Past. For technical queries contact the Webmaster.

Some contents of this website are taken from the book Romsley and Hunnington, a Millennium History,
written by Joe Hunt and Julian Hunt and published by the Parish Councils of Romsley and Hunnington, in association with the RHHS.

Please respect the copyright of our work and do not reproduce any of the information published on this website without permission.